Math 24 Tournament @ East Vincent
  • East Vincent is excited to host our 4th annual Math 24 Tournament for students in grades 4 - 6.  Over 120 students signed up for last year's tournament -- we can't wait to see who signs up this year.  If you are interested in participating, please see your math teacher.  
     
    All students who sign up will compete in rounds 1 and 2.  Then, the sixteen students with the highest score totals from the first two rounds will advance to the semi-final round.  Finally, four students from the semi-finals will advance to the final round, where we will determine the overall first and second place winners.

     

    Chester County Math 24
    This year, we will be able to send the first and second place winners from both the grade 4/5 tournament and the grade 6 tournament to the Chester County Math 24 tournament.  From there, three students will be selected to participate in the first ever Pennsylvania State Math 24 Championship Tournament!
     

     

  •  

    An Introduction to Math 24 Tournaments 
     
    Making a Declaration 
     
    Penalties 
     
    Scoring 
     
     
    Tournament Rules Recap
     
     
     
  • 2016 Math 24 Tournament
    Fourth & Fifth Grade Tournament Results

    4th and 5th Grade FInalists On Thursday, April 29th, 2016, we held the East Vincent 4th - 5th grade math 24 tournament and 16 of our students advanced to the semi-finalist round (listed below).  Out of these semi-finalists, four students advanced to the final four.  Congratulations to Reilly Koitzsch, Marie Tokay, silver medalist Anna Wilson, and gold medalist Tyler Rossi.  We are able to send the top three students to the county competition on May 13 at the CCIU.  Good luck to Marie, Anna, and Tyler!

    ALL of our participating Mathletes showed incredible focus, courage, and mathematical skill.  Well done, East Vincent students!

     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    Additional Semi-Finalists:Semi-Finalists

    • Evan Finger
    • Erin Harken
    • Aman Pothakamury
    • Andrew Blackledge
    • Owen Kuss
    • Andrew MocGonigle
    • Ben Hailey
    • Alex Braun
    • Ryan Weaver
    • Steven Swierczek
    • Ryan McCullough
    • Ava Zepp
     
     
     
    Mathletes in Action 2016  
     
    Sixth Grade Tournament Results

    2016 Sixth Grade Finalists On Thursday, April 28, 2016, we held the East Vincent 6th grade math 24 tournament and 16 of our students advanced to the semi-finalist round (listed below).  Out of these semi-finalists, four students advanced to the final four.  Congratulations to Aidan Zepp and Kira Chinici, as well as our silver medalist Charlotte Camp and our gold medalist Ethan Farkouh.  We are able to send three students to the county competition on May 13 at the CCIU.  Good luck to Kira, Charlotte, and Ethan!

    We’d like to additionally congratulate ALL of the sixth graders who entered the tournament.  The level of sportsmanship was superb.  Their problem solving and processing skills were truly phenomenal.  It was great to see how much all of the students have grown since last year’s tournament.  Great job, Mathletes!

      

     
     
    2016 6th Grade Semi-Finalists Additional Semi-Finalists:

    • Mack Grant
    • Vijay Sivan
    • Aidan Zottola
    • Alystair Hemberger
    • Gracyn Smith
    • Connor Heft
    • Charlie Kullen
    • Lauren Razewski
    • Cole Swierczek
    • Danny Flogaus
    • Will Cano
    • Morgan Weaver

     

     
     
    6th Grade Math 24 Tournament 2016  
     
    2016 Dates  
    Types of Challenges  
  • 2015 Math 24 Finalists

    2015 Results
     
    On Friday, April 10, 2015, sixty-seven fourth and fifth grade students participated in the first annual East Vincent Math 24 Tournament.  It was truly a wonderful day full of math enthusiasm, risk taking, and pattern discovery.  It was amazing to hear the students sharing multiple ways to solve the cards.  They were celebrating how differently their brains process the challenges, learning strategies from one another, and celebrating one anothers’ successes as they occurred.  The positive sportsmanship among the students was phenomenal!

    Sixteen of the students earned a spot in round three, the semi-finals.  The speed with which they found solutions was astounding!  From there, 4 students moved on to the final match, and an additional 4 students participated in the alternate finals.  The four finalists have qualified to advance to the County Competition on May 1, 2015 at the Chester County Intermediate Unit.  Please join us in congratulating the following East Vincent Mathematicians!

     

    Finalists – advancing to the Chester County Competition
    ~Ethan Farkouh (first place)
    ~Charlie Kullen (second place)
    ~Aidan Zepp (third place)
    ~Kira Chinici (fourth place)


    Alternates
    ~Lauren Razewski
    ~Aaron Kirby
    ~Andrew Blackledge
    ~Aidan Zottola

     The Top 16

    Additional Semi-finalists:
    ~Alyssa Greiner
    ~Grayson Kurth
    ~Tyler Rossi
    ~Morgan Weaver
    ~Ben Hailey
    ~Gracyn Smith
    ~Kaylie Ormerod
    ~Charlotte Camp

    A special thank you goes out to all the teachers, volunteers, and administrators who helped proctor the event.  Additionally, our sixth grade leaders did a fantastic job serving as time keepers, role models, and encouragers.  They also created a video tutorial for the students in preparation for the event.  We could not have hosted today’s tournament without them!

    What an awesome day!