Return to Headlines

Congratulations to Our Student Athletes!

The following student athletes were recognized at the January 18, 2022 Board meeting:

Congratulations to the boys cross country team for winning the PAC Championships and placing 7th at districts and 15th at states.

  • Congratulations to Andrew McGonigle, who was named PAC Champion, Mercury Runner of the Year and placing 6th at districts.
  • Congratulations to Thomas Damiani, who placed 6th at Districts and 18th at States.

Thanks to Head Coach Tim Marcoe and Assistant Coaches Alycia Franks and Tracy Muthler for their dedication to these teams.

Congratulations to the Girls Cross-Country Team for finishing 2nd in the PAC, 2nd in districts and 15th at states

  • Congratulations to Claire Zubey, who was named PAC Champion, District Champion and #3 in the state.  Claire was also named the Mercury Runner of the Year for a third-straight year.

Thanks to Head Coach Tim Marcoe and Assistant Coaches Alycia Franks and Tracy Muthler for their dedication to these teams.

Field Hockey

  • Congratulations to Rylee Laloup, for being named All-State 2nd Team
  • Congratulations to the following who received All-State Junior/Senior Academic Awards:
    • Ava Clemson
    • Megan Himmelreich
    • Maddy Holland
    • Paige Lobb
    • Kylee Scherer
    • Hayden Streeter

Football

  • Congratulations to Avrey Grimm for being named Honorable Mention All-State Running Back

Golf

  • Congratulations to the following athletes for advancing to the PAC Championship and qualifying for Districts
    • Boys
      • Jarred Berish
      • Erik Harken
      • Nick Parr
    • Girls
      • Stefania Fedun
      • Olivia Savochka

Thanks to Head Coach Ted Snyder for his dedication to these teams.

Girls Soccer

The Girls Soccer team recorded an undefeated PAC Championship and qualified for districts as the #2 seed, and qualified for states.

  • Congratulations to Morgan Weaver, who was named Mercury Player of the Year

Thanks to Head Coach Joe Margusity and Assistant Coaches Adam Ferreri and Bridget Winn for their dedication to these teams.

Girls Tennis

  • Congratulations to Allison Root, who placed 2nd at the PAC Singles Championship and qualified for districts where she placed 6th.
  • Congratulations to Allison Root and Sonya Soeder, for placing 3rd at the PAC Doubles Championship and qualified for districts.

PAC Academic Team

  • Taryn DeFusco (cheerleading)
  • Thomas Damiani (boys cross-country)
  • Sarah Karaman (girls cross-country)
  • Amelia Erb (field hockey)
  • Grayson Kurth (football)
  • Adam Hussein (golf)
  • Morgan Weaver (girls soccer)
  • Mary-Kate Duffy (girls tennis)
  • Andrea Braaksma (girls volleyball)

PAC Citizen Award

  • Thomas Damiani (boys cross-country)